COUNTRIES

Listed here are Who's Who of Victorian Cinema entrants classified by country, either the country of their nationality, and/or where their film career is most strongly associated. Nations are given under their present form, with their 1895-1901 status given in parenthesis where it is significantly different from the present.

AZERBAIJAN (part of Russian Empire)

A.H. Mishon

ARGENTINA

Max Glücksmann, Eugène Py

AUSTRALIA

Henry Walter Barnett, Mark Blow, Herbert Booth, A.C. Haddon, Joseph Perry, Marius Sestier, E.J. Thwaites, Frederick Wills

AUSTRIA (part of Austro-Hungarian Empire)

Eugène J. Dupont, Max Glücksmann, Theodor Reich

BELGIUM

Albert Drains, Alexandre Promio

BRAZIL

Affonso Segreto

CANADA

Viscount Henry and Comtesse Marie-Anne d'Hauterives, James Freer, John C. Green, Ernest Hatch, Andrew and George Holland, May Irwin, Louis Minier, John Schuberg

CHINA

Ernest Hatch, Li Hung Chang, James Ricalton, Gabriel Veyre, James White

CUBA

Chocolat, Gabriel Veyre

CZECH REPUBLIC (Bohemia, part of Austro-Hungarian Empire)

Jan Krizenecky, Josef Svab-Malostransky

DENMARK

Peter Elfelt, A.J. Gee, Vilhelm Pacht

EGYPT

Alexandre Promio, Henry Short

FRANCE

Auguste Baron, Sarah Bernhardt, Léon-Guillaume Bouly, Jules Carpentier, André Carré, Lucie, Marius and Pierre Chapuis, Clément-Maurice, Jehanne d'Alcy, George William de Bedts, Georges Demenÿ, Francis Doublier, Eugène-Louis Doyen, Alfred Dreyfus, Camille Flammarion, Léon Gaumont, Constant Girel, Raoul Grimoin-Sanson, Alice Guy, Georges Hatot, Vincent and Emil Isola, Jules Janssen, Henri Joly, Léar, Albert Londe, Andrée Lumière, Antoine Lumière, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière, E-J. Marey, Georges Méliès, Félix Mesguich, Charles Moisson, Ambroise-François Parnaland, Charles Pathé, Paulus, Eugène Pirou, Alexandre Promio, Émile Reynaud, Marius Sestier, Louis Tinayre, Félicien Trewey, Gabriel Veyre, Alexis, Eugène and Michel Werner, Ferdinand Zecca

GERMANY

Ottomar Anschütz, H.O. Foersterling, Max Gliewe, Oskar Messter, Wilhelm Pfeffer, Wilhelm Röntgen, Eugen Sandow, Max Skladanowsky, Ludwig Stollwerck, Wilhelm II, Philipp Wolff

GREECE

Demetrius Anastas Georgiades, George Tragedis

HUNGARY (part of Austro-Hungarian Empire)

Arnold and Zsigmond Sziklay, Mór Ungerleider

INDIA

Philip Anderson, Harishchandra Bhatvadekar, Hiralal Sen, Marius Sestier, F.B. Stewart

IRAN (Persia)

Mirza Ebrahim Khan Akkas Bashi

IRELAND (United Kingdom)

Lucien Bull, Robert A. Mitchell, Alexandre Promio, Lewis Sealy

ISRAEL (Palestine, part of Ottoman Empire)

Alexandre Promio

ITALY

Filoteo Alberini, Vittorio Calcina, Leopoldo Fregoli, Leo XIII, Italo Pacchioni

JAPAN

Arai Saburo, Danjuro IX, Constant Girel, Ernest Hatch, Inabata Katsutaro, Kawaura Ken'ichi, Komada Koyo, Shibata Tsunekichi, Gabriel Veyre, James White, Yokota Einosuke

MADAGASCAR

Louis Tinayre

MALTA

G. Sacco Albanese

MEXICO

Salvador Toscano Barragan, Gabriel Veyre

MONACO

Albert I

MOROCCO

Abd al-Aziz, Gabriel Veyre

NETHERLANDS

F.A. Nöggerath, Madame Olinka, Christiaan Slieker

NEW ZEALAND

A.H. Whitehouse

PHILLIPINES

Antonio Ramos

POLAND (lands divided between Austro-Hungarian, German and Russian empires)

Boleslaw Matuszewski, Kazimierz Proszynski

PORTUGAL

George Georgiades, Aurélio Da Paz Dos Reis, Edwin Rousby, Henry Short

RUMANIA

Gheorghe Marinescu, Paul Menu

RUSSIA

Ivan Akimov, Charles Aumont, Francis Doublier, A. Fedetsky, Maxim Gorky, Charles Moisson, Nikolas II, Pawel Piasecki, Alexandre Promio, Aleksei Samarsky, Vladimir Sashin-Fyodorov

SOUTH AFRICA (Cape Colony, Natal, Orange Free State and Transvaal)

John Benett-Stanford, W.K-L. Dickson, Carl Hertz, Edgar Hyman, Robert A. Mitchell, Joseph Rosenthal

SPAIN

Fructuoso Gelabert, Alexandre Promio, Don Ramirez, Antonio Ramos, Henry Short

SUDAN

John Benett-Stanford, Frederic Villiers

SWEDEN

Ernest Florman, Numa Peterson, Alexandre Promio, C.V. Roikjer, Max Skladanowsky, Alexander Victor

SWITZERLAND

François Dussaud, Henri Lavanchy-Clarke, Casimir Sivan, J.H. Smith

TUNISIA

Albert Samama Chikly

TURKEY (part of Ottoman Empire)

Don Ramirez

UNITED KINGDOM

Birt Acres, R.J. Appleton, John Bacon, James Bamforth, Robert Royou Beard, Walter Beevor, John Benett-Stanford, Ena Bertoldi, Walter R. Booth, A.C. Bromhead, Arthur Cheetham, G.H. Chirgwin, Winston Churchill, Spencer Clarke, Esmé Collings, G.H. Cricks, William Crofts, T.P. Crowther, Alfred Darling, W.N.L. Davidson, Will Day, David Devant, Wordsworth Donisthorpe, George Footit, George Francis, William Friese Greene, Jules Fuerst, Walter Gibbons, W.G. Grace, George Green, A.C. Haddon, Sophie Hancock, Ernest Hatch, George Haydon, Cecil Hepworth, Richard Hollaman, Henry V. Hopwood, W.C. Hughes, Leo Kamm, James Kenyon, John Le Couteur, Dan Leno, Louis Le Prince, Little Tich, John Macintyre, Nevil Maskelyne, Tom Merry, Sagar Mitchell, Eadweard Muybridge, Arthur Samuel Newman, George Newnes, Charles Goodwin Norton, Robert William Paul, Persimmon, Percy Pilcher, John Alfred Prestwich, Sydney Race, Matt Raymond, Jasper Redfern, John Henry Rigg, Joseph, William, Herbert, Arnold and Bernard Riley, Joseph Rosenthal, John Arthur Roebuck Rudge, Lewis Sealy, Henry Short, W.T. Smedley, George Albert Smith, Jack Smith, Fred Storey, John Tester, A.D. Thomas, Herbert Beerbohm Tree, Edward G. Turner, Edward R. Turner, Charles Urban, Frank Urry, Queen Victoria, Frederick Villiers, William Walker, Albany Ward, Alfred J. West, Randall Williams, James Williamson, Philipp Wolff, Cecil Wray, Alfred Wrench

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

C. Fred Ackerman, Edward Amet, Annabelle, Thomas Armat, F.S. Armitage, Joseph Baucus, Billy Bitzer, Alexander Black, J. Stuart Blackton, T.H. Blair, Robert K. Bonine, William A. Brady, Herman Casler, Charles Chinnock, Buffalo Bill Cody, James C. Corbett, Oscar Depue, William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson, Frank L. Dyer, George Eastman, Thomas A. Edison, Abraham Lincoln Erlanger, Bob Fitzsimmons, Loïe Fuller, Frank Gammon, William E. Gilmore, William Heise, Carl Hertz, Mary Hitchcock, Richard Hollaman, Burton Holmes, Lyman Howe, Joseph Jefferson, Jim Jeffries, C. Francis Jenkins, Benjamin F. Keith, Marc Klaw, George Kleine, Elias Koopman, Edmund Kuhn, Woodville, Gray and Otway Latham, Eugène Lauste, Jean Aimé LeRoy, Siegmund Lubin, Wallace McCutcheon, Frank Maguire, William McKinley, Arthur Marvin, Harry Marvin, Fred Ott, William Paley, Edwin S. Porter, Nicholas Power, Norman Raff, Joe Rastus, Enoch Rector, James Ricalton, William Rock, Ruth St Denis, Eugen Sandow, Eberhard Schneider, William Selig, Albert Smith, George K. Spoor, Denny Tolliver, Alexander Victor, Robert Watkins, Charles Webster, Charles Webster, C.L. White, James White, Walter Wilkins, Robert Wood

URUGUAY

Félix Oliver

VENEZUELA

Manuel Trujillo Durán, Gabriel Veyre

VIETNAM (Indo-China)

Gabriel Veyre