GROUPS

Listed here are entrants in Who's Who of Victorian Cinema described by profession or type, for ease of reference.

Actors and performers

(see also Magicians)

Annabelle, Sarah Bernhardt, Ena Bertoldi, G.H. Chirgwin, Chocolat, Danjuro IX, Jehanne d'Alcy, George Footit, Leopoldo Fregoli, Loïe Fuller, May Irwin, Joseph Jefferson, Komada Koyo, Dan Leno, Little Tich, Tom Merry, Paulus, Joe Rastus, Ruth St Denis, Eugen Sandow, Fred Storey, Josef Svab-Malostransky, Denny Tolliver, Herbert Beerbohm Tree, Félicien Trewey, Walter Wilkins

Audience members

Abdul Hamid II, Maxim Gorky, Li Hung Chang, Mozaffar al-Din Shah, Sydney Race, Victoria

'The Brighton School'

John Benett-Stanford, Esmé Collings, Alfred Darling, William Norman Lascelles Davidson, William Friese Greene, George Albert Smith, Charles Urban, James Williamson

Businessmen

Joseph Baucus, Frank Dyer, George Eastman, Thomas Edison, William Gilmore, Andrew and George Holland, Elias Koopman, Henri Lavanchy-Clarke, Franck Maguire, Harry Marvin, Oskar Messter, George Newnes, Charles Pathé, Raff and Gammon, William Rock, William Smedley, Albert Smith, Ludwig Stollwerck, Arnold and Zsigmond Sziklay, John Tester, Edward G. Turner, Charles Urban, Alexis, Michael and Eugène Werner, James White, Philipp Wolff

Cameramen (see also Lumière employees and War reporters)

Fred Ackerman, Frederick Armitage, Billy Bitzer, Robert Bonine, W.K-L. Dickson, Peter Elfelt, A. Fedetsky, Carl Florman, George Francis, Arthur Marvin, Boleslaw Matuszewski, Robert Mitchell, William Paley, Ambroise-François Parnaland, James Ricalton, Henry Short, Jack Smith, F.B. Stewart, Charles Webster, James White

Doctors and medical researchers

Walter Beevor, Eugène-Louis Doyen, William Gilbert Grace, Albert Londe, Auguste Lumière, John Macintyre, Etienne-Jules Marey, Gheorghe Marinescu, Pawel Piasecki, J.H. Smith, Robert Watkins

Edison employees, associates, concessionaries and pirates

Arai Saburo, Thomas Armat, Joseph Baucus, Mark Blow, William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson, Frank Dyer, Frank Gammon, George Georgiades, William Gilmore, John C. Green, William Heise, Andrew Holland, George Holland, Charles Francis Jenkins, Woodville Latham, Franck Maguire, Fred Ott, Robert Paul, Edwin S. Porter, Norman Raff, Enoch Rector, G. Sacco Albanese, George Tragides, Charles Urban, Charles Webster, Alexis, Michael and Eugène Werner, James White, A.H. Whitehouse

Edison Kinetoscope/Vitascope performers

Annabelle, Ena Bertoldi, 'Buffalo Bill' Cody, Jim Corbett, May Irwin, Fred Ott, Joe Rastus, Ruth St Denis, Eugen Sandow, Denny Tolliver, Walter Wilkins

Engineers

Fileteo Alberini, Auguste Baron, Herman Casler, Alfred Darling, Max Gliewe, William Heise, Leo Kamm, Eugène Lauste, Charles Moisson, Fred Ott, John Alfred Prestwich, John Henry Rigg, Eberhard Schneider, Henry Short, Cecil Wray

Exhibitors and showmen (see also Fairground exhibitors)

Arai Saburo, Charles Aumont, William Brady, Arthur Cheetham, Spencer Clarke, T.P. Crowther, Will Day, Vicomte Henry and Comtesse Marie-Anne de Grandsaignes d'Hauterives, A.J. Gee, Demetrius Anastas Georgiades, Walter Gibbons, Max Glücksmann, Richard Hollaman, Burton Holmes, Lyman Howe, Edgar Hyman, Emile and Vincent Isola, Benjamin Keith, Woodville Latham, Jean Aimé LeRoy, Franz Nöggerath, Madame Olinka, Vilhelm Pacht, Don Ramirez, Antonio Ramos, Emile Reynaud, D.W. Robertson, William Rock, C.V. Roikjer, Edwin Rousby, Alexei Samarsky, Eberhard Schneider, Lewis Sealy, A.D. Thomas, George Tragedis, Mór Ungerleider, William Walker, Albany Ward, Alfred West, C.L. 'Valley' White, A.H. Whitehouse, Yokota Einosuke

Fairground exhibitors

George Green, Sophie Hancock, James Kenyon, Sagar Mitchell, Madame Olinka, Christiaan Slieker, Randall Williams

Inventors

Birt Acres, Ivan Akimov Akimovich, Edward Amet, Ottomar Anschütz, Thomas Armat, Robert Royou Beard, Thomas Henry Blair, Jules Carpentier, Herman Casler, George William de Bedts, Georges Demenÿ, W.K-L. Dickson, Wordsworth Donisthorpe, François Dussaud, Thomas Edison, William Friese Greene, Raoul Grimoin-Sanson, Cecil Hepworth, C. Francis Jenkins, Henri Joly, Woodville Latham, Eugène Lauste, L.A.A. Le Prince, Louis Lumière, Ambroise-François Parnaland, Robert Paul, Kazimierz Proszynski, Émile Reynaud, John Rudge, Casimir Sivan, Max Skladanowsky, G.A. Smith, J.H. Smith, Edward R. Turner, Alexander Victor

Lumière family, employees and concessionaries

Henry Walter Barnett, Vittorio Calcina, Jules Carpentier, André Carré, Marius Chapuis, Pierre Chapuis, Lucie Chapuis, Francis Doublier, Eugène Dupont, Jules Fuerst, Constant Girel, Inabata Katsutaro, Henri Lavanchy-Clarke, Andrée Lumière, Antoine Lumière, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière, Félix Mesguich, Louis Minier, Charles Moisson, Numa Peterson, Alexandre Promio, Matt Raymond, Marius Sestier, Gabriel Veyre

Magicians

'Professor' Philip Anderson, Billy Bitzer, J. Stuart Blackton, Walter Booth, David Devant, John C. Green ('Belsaz'), Carl Hertz, Emile Isola, Vincent Isola, John Maskelyne, George Méliès, John Schuberg ('Johnny Nash'), William Selig, Albert Smith, Félicien Trewey, Alexander Victor

Manufacturers

Richard Appleton, Thomas Henry Blair, George Eastman, Thomas Edison, H.O. Foersterling, Léon Gaumont, Haydon and Urry, William Hughes, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière, Arthur Newman, Charles Pathé, Robert Paul, Numa Peterson, Nicholas Power, J.H. Smith, Alfred Wrench

Monarchs and politicians

Abd al-Aziz, Abdul Hamid II, Mozaffar al-Din Shah, Albert I, Ernest Hatch, Li Hung Chang, William McKinley, Nikolas II, Victoria, Wilhelm II

Producers and filmmakers

Harishchandra Bhatvadekar, Alexander Black, J. Stuart Blackton, Mark Blow, A.C. Bromhead, Vittorio Calcina, Charles Chinnock, Esme Collings, G.H. Cricks, Albert Drains, Léon Gaumont, Fructuoso Gelabert, Alice Guy, Georges Hatot, Cecil Hepworth, George Kleine, Léar, Mrs Aubrey Le Blond, John Le Couteur, Siegmund Lubin, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière, Wallace McCutcheon, Georges Méliès, Paul Menu, Oskar Messter, A.H. Mishon, Mitchell and Kenyon, Charles Goodwin Norton, Félix Oliver, Italo Pacchioni, Robert Paul, Eugène Pirou, Aurélio da Paz dos Reis, Albert Samama Chikly, Vladimir Sashin-Fyodorov, Affonso Segreto, William Selig, Hiralal Sen, Shibata Tsunekichi, G.A. Smith, Ernest Thwaites, Salvador Toscano Barragan, Manuel Trujillo Durán, Charles Urban, James Williamson, Yokota Einosuke, Ferdinand Zecca

Propagandists and evangelists

Herbert Booth, T.P. Crowther, Wordsworth Donisthorpe, James Freer, Leo XIII, Joseph Perry, Alfred West, Frederick Wills

Scientists, astronomers and chronophotographers

Ottomar Anschütz, John Bacon, Léon-Guillaume Bouly, Lucien Bull, Georges Demenÿ, Camille Flammarion, A.C. Haddon, Jules Janssen, Etienne-Jules Marey, Eadweard Muybridge, Wilhelm Pfeffer, Theodor Reich, Wilhelm Röntgen, Robert Wood

Sportsmen and sports filmmakers

Birt Acres, Henry Walter Barnett, William Brady, James Corbett, Georges Demenÿ, William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson, Bob Fitzsimmons, W.G. Grace, Jim Jeffries, James Kenyon, Grey Latham, Otway Latham, Woodville Latham, Sagar Mitchell, Eadweard Muybridge, Robert Paul, Persimmon, John Alfred Prestwich, Enoch Rector, Jasper Redfern, Albert Smith

War reporters

Fred Ackerman, John Benett-Stanford, William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson, Edgar Hyman, Arthur Marvin, William Paley, Joseph Rosenthal, Frederic Villiers

Women

Annabelle, Sarah Bernhardt, Ena Bertoldi, Lucie Chapuis, Jehanne d'Alcy, Loïe Fuller, Alice Guy, Sophie Hancock, Mary Hitchcock, May Irwin, Mrs Aubrey Le Blond, Madame Olinka, Ruth St Denis, Victoria

Writers, artists and adventurers

Winston Churchill, Will Day, William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson, Maxim Gorky, Cecil Hepworth, Mary Hitchcock, Henry V. Hopwood, Boleslaw Matuszewski, Percy Pilcher, Louis Tinayre, Frederick Villiers