WHO'S WHO

This section provides the starting point for using this site. It lists all 300 Who's Who in Victorian Cinema entrants in alphabetical order, each name hyperlinked to the relevant biographical entry. New names added since 1996 are given at the bottom of this page.

A

Abd al-Aziz, C. Fred Ackerman, Birt Acres, Ivan Akimovich Akimov, Mirza Ebrahim Khan Akkas Bashi, Filoteo Alberini, Albert I, Edward Amet, 'Professor' Philip Anderson, Annabelle, Ottomar Anschütz, Richard Appleton, Arai Saburo, Thomas Armat, Frederick S. Armitage, Charles Aumont

B

John Mackenzie Bacon, James Bamforth, Henry Walter Barnett, Auguste Baron, Joseph Baucus, Robert Royou Beard, Walter Calverley Beevor, John Benett-Stanford, Sarah Bernhardt, Ena Bertoldi, Harishchandra Bhatvadekar, Billy Bitzer, Alexander Black, James Stuart Blackton, Thomas Henry Blair, Mark Blow, Robert Kates Bonine, Herbert Booth, Walter Booth, Léon-Guillaume Bouly, William Brady, A.C. Bromhead, Lucien Bull

C

Vittorio Calcina, Jules Carpentier, André Carré, Herman Casler, Marius Chapuis, Pierre Chapuis, Lucie Chapuis, Arthur Cheetham, Charles Chinnock, George Chirgwin, Chocolat, Winston Churchill, Spencer Clarke, Clément-Maurice, William ('Buffalo Bill') Cody, Esmé Collings, James Corbett, George Cricks, William Crofts, T.P. Crowther

D

Jehanne d'Alcy, Danjuro IX, Alfred Darling, William Norman Lascelles Davidson, Will Day, George de Bedts, Vicomte Henry de Grandsaignes d'Hauterives, Comtesse Marie-Anne de Grandsaignes d'Hauterives, Georges Demenÿ, Oscar Depue, David Devant, William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson, Wordsworth Donisthorpe, Francis Doublier, Eugène-Louis Doyen, Albert Drains, Alfred Dreyfus, Eugène Dupont, François Dussaud, Frank L. Dyer

E-G

George Eastman, Thomas Edison, Peter Elfelt, Abraham Lincoln Erlanger, A. Fedetsky, Robert Fitzsimmons, Camille Flammarion, Ernest Florman, Hermann Foesterling, George Footit, George Francis, James Freer, Leopoldo Fregoli, William Friese Greene, Jules Fuerst, Loïe Fuller, Frank Gammon, Léon Gaumont, Alfred James Gee, Fructuoso Gelabert, Demetrius Anastas Georgiades, Walter Gibbons, William Gilmore, Constant Girel, Max Gliewe, Max Glücksmann, Maxim Gorky, W.G. Grace, George Green, John C. Green, Raoul Grimoin-Sanson, Alice Guy

H-K

A.C. Haddon, Sophie Hancock, Ernest Hatch, Georges Hatot, George Haydon, William Heise, Cecil Hepworth, Carl Hertz, Mary Hitchcock, Richard Hollaman, Andrew Holland, George Holland, Burton Holmes, Henry Hopwood, Lyman Howe, W.C. Hughes, Edgar Hyman, Inabata Katsutaro, May Irwin, Emile Isola, Vincent Isola, Jules Janssen, Joseph Jefferson, Jim Jeffries, C. Francis Jenkins, Henri Joly, Leo Kamm, Benjamin Keith, Kawaura Ken'ichi, James Kenyon, George Kleine, Komada Koyo, E.B. Koopman, Jan Krizenecky

L

Grey Latham, Otway Latham, Woodville Latham, Eugène Lauste, François-Henri Lavanchy-Clarke, Léar, Mrs Aubrey Le Blond, John Le Couteur, Dan Leno, Leo XIII, Jean Aimé LeRoy, Louis Le Prince, Li Hung Chang, Little Tich, Albert Londe, Siegmund Lubin, Andrée Lumière, Antoine Lumière, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière

M

Wallace McCutcheon, John Macintyre, William McKinley, Franck Maguire, Etienne-Jules Marey, Gheorghe Marinescu, Arthur Marvin, Harry Marvin, John Nevil Maskelyne, Boleslaw Matuszewski, Georges Méliès, Paul Menu, Tom Merry, Félix Mesguich, Oskar Messter, Louis Minier, A.H. Mishon, Robert A. Mitchell, Sagar Mitchell, Charles Moisson, Eadweard Muybridge

N-P

A.S. Newman, George Newnes, Nikolas II, Franz Anton Nöggerath, Charles Goodwin Norton, Madame Olinka, Félix Oliver, Fred Ott, Italo Pacchioni, Vilhelm Pacht, William Paley, Ambroise-François Parnaland, Charles Pathé, Robert William Paul, Paulus, Joseph Perry, Persimmon, Numa Peterson, Wilhelm Pfeffer, Pawel Piasecki, Percy Pilcher, Eugène Pirou, Edwin S. Porter, Nicholas Power, J.A. Prestwich, Alexandre Promio, Kazimierz Proszynski, Eugène Py

R

Sydney Race, Norman Raff, Don Ramirez, Antonio Ramos, Joe Rastus, Matt Raymond, Enoch Rector, Jasper Redfern, Theodor Reich, Aurélio da Paz dos Reis, Émile Reynaud, James Ricalton, John Henry Rigg, Joseph, William, Herbert, Arnold and Bernard Riley, D.W. Robertson, William Rock, C.V. Roikjer, Wilhelm Röntgen, Joseph Rosenthal, Edwin Rousby, J.A.R. Rudge

 

 

S

G. Sacco Albanese, Ruth St Denis, Albert Samama Chikly, Aleksei Samarsky, Eugen Sandow, Vladimir Sashin-Fyodorov, Eberhard Schneider, John Schuberg, Lewis Sealy, Affonso Segreto, William Selig, Hiralal Sen, Marius Sestier, Shibata Tsunekichi, Henry Short, Casimir Sivan, Max Skladanowsky, Christiaan Slieker, William Smedley, Albert Smith, G.A. Smith, Jack Smith, J.H. Smith, George Spoor, F.B. Stewart, Ludwig Stollwerck, Fred Storey, Josef Svab-Malostransky, Arnold and Zsigmond Sziklay

T

John Tester, A.D. Thomas, Ernest Thwaites, Louis Tinayre, Denny Tolliver, Salvador Toscano Barragan, George Tragides, Herbert Beerbohm Tree, Félicien Trewey, Manuel Trujillo Durán, Edward G. Turner, Edward R. Turner

 

U-Z

Mór Ungerleider, Charles Urban, Frank Urry, Gabriel Veyre, Alexander Victor, Queen Victoria, Frederic Villiers, William Walker, Albany Ward, Robert Watkins, Charles Webster, Alexis, Michel and Eugène Werner, Alfred West, C.L. White, James White, A.H. Whitehouse, Walter Wilkins, Wilhelm II, Randall Williams, James Williamson, Frederick Wills, Philipp Wolff, Robert Wood, Cecil Wray, Alfred Wrench, Yokota Einosuke, Ferdinand Zecca

New names given on this site and not featured in the original book Who's Who of Victorian Cinema

G. Sacco Albanese, William Norman Lascelles Davidson, Albert Drains, Max Glücksmann, Leo Kamm, Andrée Lumière, A.H. Mishon, Percy Pilcher, Sydney Race, D.W. Robertson, Louis Tinayre, Edward R. Turner, Albany Ward, Ferdinand Zecca